Claude Fable 5.1 wins on coding (100 vs 93) and writing quality. Qwen 3.8 Max wins on price ($2 vs $10/1M input). For most workflows, Claude Fable 5.1 is the stronger default — new frontier leader — better than fable 5 on every published benchmark, and cheaper to run.
Last verified Sep 1, 2026/Model data modified Sep 1, 2026
Rankings refresh dailyScored on 6 criteriaNo paid rankings
AnthropicPremium
Input cost
$10.00/1M
Context
1M tokens
Speed
Deliberate
Clear recommendation block
The shortest way to see the safest default, the lower-cost option, and the specialist pick before you read deeper.
Qwen 3.8 Max is the better pick when response speed matters more than maximum reasoning depth.
AlibabaBalanced
Best for
Multimodal and vision-heavy workloads at scale
Price
$2.00/1M
Context
1M tokens
Why this page recommends it
Claude Fable 5.1 leads on coding with a score of 100 vs 93 for Qwen 3.8 Max.
Qwen 3.8 Max is cheaper at $2/1M input tokens vs $10/1M for Claude Fable 5.1.
Claude Fable 5.1 is the stronger default for coding tasks.
Decision notes
Claude Fable 5.1 is the safer default: it is built for frontier agentic coding, long-horizon autonomous work, and agentic scientific research, which covers most of what people bring to this comparison.
Choose Qwen 3.8 Max when your work is mostly multimodal and vision-heavy workloads at scale — that is the workload it was tuned for.
Qwen 3.8 Max is the more cost-efficient option at $2/1M input — Claude Fable 5.1 costs 5x more per input token, so the gap is worth taking seriously wherever token volume rather than peak quality drives the bill.
Interactive decision lab
Test the recommendation against your priority
Switch the scoring lens to see whether the top answer changes when you care more about cost, speed, or long-document work.
#1Claude Fable 5.191 pts
#2Qwen 3.8 Max87 pts
Quality first
Claude Fable 5.1
Anthropic / Premium / Sep 1, 2026
91
New frontier leader — better than Fable 5 on every published benchmark, and cheaper to run.
Ranks models by the broadest mix of coding, writing, research, and long-context usefulness.
You need low latency, or your workload is uncached and cost-sensitive — Claude Opus 5 is half the base price and within a few points on agentic coding.
Recommended comparisons
The fastest way to see where the recommendation shifts when your priority changes.
Capability scores are out of 100 and reflect our own weighting of published benchmarks and production signals — see how we evaluate models. “Est. month” assumes 10M input and 2M output tokens at list price, with no batch or caching discounts applied, so treat it as a ceiling.
The case for each model
What each one is genuinely good at, where it falls down, and the situations we would steer you away from it — not just the headline score.
Anthropic's September 1, 2026 frontier release and the new capability ceiling for coding, agents, and scientific work. Base pricing is unchanged at $10/$50, but cache reads dropped 75% to $0.25/1M — roughly 25% cheaper on typical workloads and up to 45% cheaper on agentic ones. 1M context, 128K output, adaptive thinking always on.
Input
$10.00/1M
Output
$50.00/1M
Context
1M tokens
Speed
Deliberate
What people actually use it for
Agentic scientific research — 52.6% on Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, more than double Fable 5's 24.7%
Long-running autonomous coding agents that plan, run, and debug across a whole repository
Cache-heavy agent loops where the 75% cache-read cut ($1.00 → $0.25 per 1M) is the real saving
Where it wins
52.6% Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 — 2.1x Fable 5 (24.7%), well clear of Opus 5 (29.0%) and GPT-5.6 Sol (22.4%)
55.8% Terminal-Bench 4.0 agentic coding, ahead of Opus 5 (52.3%) and Fable 5 (42.0%)
Cache reads cut 75% to $0.25/1M — ~25% cheaper for typical use, ~45% for heavily agentic work
Independent Vals AI evaluation ranks it #1 of 51 on the Vals Index, #1 on LiveCodeBench (90.5%) and MMLU Pro (92.4%)
1M-token context and 128K max output at standard rates, with adaptive thinking always enabled
Where it falls down
Base rates are still $10/$50 per 1M — double Claude Opus 5 for anything that is not cache-heavy
Anthropic published no SWE-bench Verified or SWE-bench Pro figure for 5.1 at launch
On Claude Pro it only runs on pay-as-you-go credits; Max includes it up to 50% of weekly limits
Deliberate, high-latency profile — the wrong choice for interactive, latency-bound apps
Skip it if
You need low latency, or your workload is uncached and cost-sensitive — Claude Opus 5 is half the base price and within a few points on agentic coding.
Our verdict
The new frontier leader, and the rare upgrade that costs less than the model it replaces. Base $10/$50 pricing did not move, but a 75% cut to cache reads makes typical workloads ~25% cheaper than Fable 5 and heavily agentic ones ~45% cheaper — while more than doubling Fable 5 on agentic science and beating Opus 5 on agentic coding. If you were already on Fable 5, switching is a straight win. If you were on Opus 5 for the price, it still costs 2x on uncached tokens.
Released September 1, 2026 alongside Claude Mythos 5.1, the first update to the Mythos-class line since Fable 5 on June 9. API ID claude-fable-5-1; generally available on the Claude API, Amazon Bedrock, Google Cloud, and Microsoft Foundry. Published launch numbers (Fable 5.1 / Fable 5 / Opus 5 / GPT-5.6 Sol): Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 52.6 / 24.7 / 29.0 / 22.4; Terminal-Bench 4.0 55.8 / 42.0 / 52.3 / 37.3; CursorBench 3.2.0 73.4 / 70.5 / 70.0 / 67.2; AutomationBench 31.4 / 17.1 / 26.9 / 19.6; OSWorld 2.0 strict 41.7 / 36.1 / 39.6; Humanity's Last Exam (no tools) 60.9 / 57.8 / 56.6; GDPval-AA v2 1853 / 1723 / 1824 / 1711. GDPval-AA v2 is rescaled from the v1 numbers quoted on the Fable 5 page and is not directly comparable to them.
Alibaba's largest model ever — a 2.4-trillion-parameter MoE (95B active) multimodal flagship that beat GPT-5.6 Sol on SWE-bench Pro and ranks #2 globally for vision.
Input
$2.00/1M
Output
$6.00/1M
Context
1M tokens
Speed
Balanced
What people actually use it for
Agentic coding — 67.7 SWE-bench Pro, ahead of GPT-5.6 Sol (64.6) and near Claude Opus 4.8 (69.2)
Vision-heavy pipelines: image and video understanding ranked #2 globally on Arena.AI
Large-scale deployments where 95B active params keep inference cost moderate
Where it wins
SWE-bench Pro 67.7 — ahead of GPT-5.6 Sol and close to Claude Opus 4.8
#2 globally on Arena.AI vision (behind only a Claude Fable 5 variant); #1 Chinese model for text
First Alibaba open-weights release at this scale — 2.4T MoE at $2/$6 per 1M
Where it falls down
Well behind Claude Fable 5 on SWE-bench Pro (67.7 vs 80.0) and behind several Anthropic models on text rankings
No independent third-party benchmarks at GA — early claims are largely Alibaba-reported
Skip it if
You need independently verified benchmarks or Western data residency.
Our verdict
The strongest Chinese multimodal flagship and a legitimate SWE-bench Pro upset over GPT-5.6 Sol. If vision matters, only Fable 5-class models beat it — at 3–8x the price. Wait for independent evals before betting production on the self-reported numbers.
Announced August 3, 2026 on Alibaba Cloud Model Studio; open weights promised a week after launch. $2/$6 is first-party Model Studio pricing; cache reads from $0.17/1M. Announcement moved Alibaba stock +7% in Hong Kong.
UseRightAI recommendations are based on practical decision factors people actually feel in day-to-day use.
Newsletter
Get updates when claude fable 5.1 vs qwen 3.8 max changes
Useful if you care about ranking shifts, pricing changes, or a better recommendation appearing in this decision path.
No spam. Useful updates only. Affiliate disclosures always clearly labeled.
FAQ
Is Claude Fable 5.1 better than Qwen 3.8 Max?
Claude Fable 5.1 wins on more of the categories we score — coding, research, long context — so it is the better default of the two. Qwen 3.8 Max is the better pick when your work is mostly multimodal and vision-heavy workloads at scale. Neither is universally "better": Claude Fable 5.1 is aimed at frontier agentic coding and long-horizon autonomous work, Qwen 3.8 Max at multimodal and vision-heavy workloads at scale.
Which is cheaper — Claude Fable 5.1 or Qwen 3.8 Max?
Qwen 3.8 Max is cheaper at $2/1M input and $6/1M output. Claude Fable 5.1 costs $10/1M input and $50/1M output.
Which has a larger context window — Claude Fable 5.1 or Qwen 3.8 Max?
Both Claude Fable 5.1 and Qwen 3.8 Max have the same 1M context window.
Is Claude Fable 5.1 or Qwen 3.8 Max better for coding?
Claude Fable 5.1 is better for coding with a score of 100 vs Qwen 3.8 Max's 93 (out of 100). Claude Fable 5.1 is the overall coding leader in this directory at 100/100.
Which is faster — Claude Fable 5.1 or Qwen 3.8 Max?
Qwen 3.8 Max is faster with a balanced speed rating (score: 3) vs Claude Fable 5.1's deliberate rating (score: 2). Speed matters most for interactive and high-throughput work; for batch jobs the Claude Fable 5.1 latency penalty is usually invisible.
What are the downsides of Claude Fable 5.1?
Base rates are still $10/$50 per 1M — double Claude Opus 5 for anything that is not cache-heavy. Anthropic published no SWE-bench Verified or SWE-bench Pro figure for 5.1 at launch. On Claude Pro it only runs on pay-as-you-go credits; Max includes it up to 50% of weekly limits. Avoid it if you need low latency, or your workload is uncached and cost-sensitive — Claude Opus 5 is half the base price and within a few points on agentic coding. That is the main case for looking at Qwen 3.8 Max instead.
What are the downsides of Qwen 3.8 Max?
Well behind Claude Fable 5 on SWE-bench Pro (67.7 vs 80.0) and behind several Anthropic models on text rankings. No independent third-party benchmarks at GA — early claims are largely Alibaba-reported. Avoid it if you need independently verified benchmarks or Western data residency. Against Claude Fable 5.1 specifically, the gap shows up most on coding (100 vs 93).
What does a month of real work cost on Claude Fable 5.1 vs Qwen 3.8 Max?
Take a moderate workload of 10M input and 2M output tokens a month. Claude Fable 5.1 runs $200.00 (at $10/1M in and $50/1M out); Qwen 3.8 Max runs $32.00 (at $2/1M in and $6/1M out). That is a $168.00/month difference — Qwen 3.8 Max is the cheaper of the two at this volume, and the gap scales linearly as you send more. Output tokens dominate the bill on both, so prompt length matters far less than response length.
Can I use Claude Fable 5.1 and Qwen 3.8 Max together?
Yes, and for most teams that beats picking one. A common split is Claude Fable 5.1 for frontier agentic coding and long-horizon autonomous work, with Qwen 3.8 Max handling multimodal and vision-heavy workloads at scale. Routing high-volume, low-stakes calls to Qwen 3.8 Max at $2/1M and reserving Claude Fable 5.1 for the hard cases is usually the cheapest arrangement that does not cost you quality.